Penright, Carlton Charles
[…] When is a fee statute applied? Every time the fee is assessed. -17- When a statute has unconstitutional aspects, the statute itself is unconstitutional. The statute cannot continue to exist unchanged. The unconstitutional portion of the statute must be excised from the rest of the statute. In some circumstances, the remaining portion of the statute can continue in effect. In other situations, the excision of the invalid portion of the statute makes this impossible. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.032(C) (West 2005) (“[I]f any provision of the statute or its application to any person is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the statute that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the statute are severable.”). In the case of Section 51.961, the statute could not continue to stand - even with the offending provision severed out. In order to keep the constitutional portion of the statute in effect, the Legislature had to amend the statute. The Legislature did so in the very next legislative session.