STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] that the victim had gone to counseling a few times since his relationship with defendant was
discovered, and she specified that he underwent this counseling because he had been “a victim,”
not because of other reasons such as his sister’s recent death. Given this evidence that the victim
went to counseling as a result of defendant’s actions, the trial court did not clearly err in finding
that the victim suffered serious psychological injury requiring treatment. See id. We affirm the
10-point score for OV 4.
Ten points may be scored for OV 10, MCL 777.40, which addresses exploitation of a
vulnerable victim, if “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability,
youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.”
MCL 777.40(1)(b). The term “exploit” means “to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical
purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b). However, points may only be assigned to OV 10 if the victim
was vulnerable. People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 158; 749 NW2d 257 (2008). The mere
existence of one or more factors listed in MCL 777.40(1)(b) does not automatically equate to
victim vulnerability. MCL 777.40(2); Cannon, 481 Mich at 158-159. Instead, the term
“vulnerability” is defined as “the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical
restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c).
The trial court scored 10 points for OV 10 based on the facts that the victim was a 15-
year-old student while the 33-year-old defendant held a position of authority as a school
employee and the victim’s tutor. We see nothing clearly erroneous in the trial court’s
conclusion.