STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] offenses than Williams. The maximum sentence for CSC I, a class A crime, MCL 777.16y, is
life imprisonment, MCL 750.520b(2)(a), while the maximum sentence for CSC III, a class B
Crime, MCL 777.16y, is 15 years, MCL 750.520d(2). Because defendant was convicted of a
more serious offense than was Williams, her conduct could certainly be considered more
egregious, and to the extent the trial court mentioned Williams, this discussion does not lead us
to conclude that the trial court punished defendant for exercising her right to a trial.
-8-
MCL 750.520n provides:
A person convicted under [MCL 750.520b (the CSC I statute)] or [MCL
750.520c (the CSC II statute)] for criminal sexual conduct committed by an
individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age
shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under . . . MCL
791.285.
See also MCL 750.520b(2)(d) (providing that the trial court shall sentence a defendant convicted
of CSC I to LEM under MCL 750.520n); MCL 750.520c(2)(b) (requiring trial courts to sentence
a defendant convicted of CSC II to LEM under MCL 750.520n if the criminal sexual conduct
was committed by a defendant 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of
age).4 LEM is punishment and is part of a defendant’s sentence. People v Cole, 491 Mich 325,
335-336; 817 NW2d 497 (2012). A defendant who is sentenced to LEM shall wear, from the
time the defendant is released on parole or from prison until her death, an electronic monitoring