STATE V. ARMSTRONG
[…] provisions of subsection (a), and which is not pending in the
superior court on appeal from a lower court.
§7A-272. Jurisdiction of district court; concurrent
jurisdiction in guilty or no contest pleas for certain felony
offenses; appellate and appropriate relief procedures
available.
(a) Except as provided in this Article, the district court has
exclusive, original jurisdiction for the trial of criminal
actions, including municipal ordinance violations, below
the grade of felony, and the same are hereby declared to be
petty misdemeanors.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §7A-271(a), (c), 272(a) (2015).
North Carolina superior courts have jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor “[w]hich
may be properly consolidated for trial with a felony under G.S. 15A-926.” N.C. Gen.
-6-
STATE V. ARMSTRONG
Opinion of the Court
Stat. §7A-271(a)(3) (2015). Two or more offenses, “whether felonies or misdemeanors
or both,” may “be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses . . . are based