In re X.H., a Person Coming Under the
[…] review is de novo. (See People v. Perkins (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 129, 134.)
California law requires “any juvenile who is adjudicated under Section 602 of the
Welfare and Institutions Code for committing any felony offense” to provide a DNA
sample so that his or her DNA profile may be included in the state databank. (§ 296,
subd. (a)(1).) Subject to exceptions not relevant here (§ 296, subd. (a)(3)), juveniles who
are found to have committed misdemeanors are not required to provide DNA samples.
(J.C., supra, 246 Cal.App.4th at p. 1470.)
Under section 299, subdivision (a), a person can seek expungement of his or her
DNA record “if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which
qualifies that person for inclusion within the [state databank] and there otherwise is no
legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile.” In Alejandro N.,
supra, 238 Cal.App.4th 1209, the Fourth District Court of Appeal held that a person
whose felony offense has been redesignated as a misdemeanor under Proposition 47 is
entitled to expungement of his or her DNA record under this provision if there is