IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON c/>o
[…] in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a
court-ordered legal financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030,
payable by the offender after payment of all other legal financial
obligations included in the sentence has been completed. The clerk of the
court shall transmit eighty percent of the fee collected to the state
treasurer for deposit in the state DNA database account created under
RCW 43.43.7532, and shall transmit twenty percent of the fee collected to
the agency responsible for collection of a biological sample from the
offender as required under RCW 43.43.754.
The DNA database account statute, RCW 43.43.7532, states expenditures from
the account "may be used only for creation, operation, and maintenance of the DNA
database under RCW 43.43.754."6 RCW 43.43.7532 states, in pertinent part:
The state DNA database account is created in the custody of the state
treasurer. All receipts under RCW 43.43.7541 must be deposited into the
account. Expenditures from the account may be used only for creation,
operation, and maintenance of the DNA database under RCW 43.43.754.
Only the chief of the Washington state patrol or the chief's designee may
authorize expenditures from the account.
The plain and unambiguous language of the DNA fee statute establishes that the
primary purpose of the DNA fee is to fund not only the creation of the DNA database,