IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON c/>o
[…] The legislature has repeatedly found the DNA database is an important tool for
the investigation and prosecution of criminal cases, the exclusion of individuals subject
to investigation or prosecution, the detection of recidivist acts, and the identification and
location of missing and unidentified persons. Shelton. slip op. at 5.
In 2002, the legislature amended the DNA identification and database statute to
require every person convicted of a felony offense to submit a DNA sample for DNA
identification analysis. Laws of 2002, ch. 289, § 2. RCW 43.43.754(1) states, "A
biological sample must be collected for purposes of DNA identification analysis from:
(a) Every adult or juvenile individual convicted of a felony."
7
No. 72637-4-1/8
The legislature also adopted a new section that required the court to impose a
$100 DNA fee "for collection of a biological sample as required under RCW 43.43.754,
unless the court finds that imposing the fee would result in undue hardship." Laws of