IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON c/>o
[…] DNA fee statute, RCW 43.43.7541, results in a disparate impact on repeat offenders);
State v. Olivas, 122 Wn.2d 73, 94-95, 856 P.2d 1076 (1993) (holding there is a rational
relationship between the interest of the state under RCW 43.43.754 to investigate and
prosecute sex offenses and violent offenses and "the application of the statute to this
class of persons").
Order to Submit DNA Sample
Lewis also claims the trial court erred by ordering him to submit another DNA
sample. RCW 43.43.7541 requires every sentence imposed for a crime specified in
RCW 43.43.754 include a $100 DNA fee. However, the court has the discretion not to
require a felony offender to submit a subsequent DNA sample. RCW 43.43.754(2)
provides, "If the Washington state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample
from an individual for a qualifying offense, a subsequent submission is not required to
be submitted."
The only evidence Lewis cites to support his claim that he has already submitted
a DNA sample is Appendix B to the judgment and sentence that lists his criminal history
from 1995 until 2004 for violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act. Nothing in