IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON c/>o
[…] 9.94A.030, payable by the offender after payment of all other legal
financial obligations included in the sentence has been completed. The
clerk of the court shall transmit fees collected to the state treasurer for
deposit in the state DNA data base account created under section 5 of this
act.
Laws of 2002, ch. 289, §4.
In 2008, the legislature amended the DNA fee statute to delete the language "for
collection of a biological sample as required under RCW 43.43.754, unless the court
finds that imposing the fee would result in undue hardship on the offender." Lawsof
2008, ch. 97, § 3. As amended, the plain and unambiguous language of former RCW
43.43.7541 (2008) states, "Every sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, for a
crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee ofone hundred dollars."5 RCW
43.43.7541 requires the clerk of the court to transmit 80 percent of the fee "to the state
treasurer for deposit in the state DNA database account" and 20 percent "to the agency
4The imposition and recovery of court costs and fees was unknown at common law and is
therefore entirely statutory. State v. Smits. 152 Wn. App. 514, 519, 216 P.3d 1097 (2009); State v.
Cawver. 182 Wn. App. 610, 619, 330 P.3d 219 (2014).
5In 2011, the legislature amended RCW 43.43.7541 to state, in pertinent part, that the DNA fee is
"payable by the offender in the same manner as other assessments imposed." Laws of 2011, ch. 125, §
1.
8
No. 72637-4-1/9
responsible for collection of a biological sample." Former RCW 43.43.7541 (2008)
states:
DNA identification system—Collection of biological samples—Fee.
Every sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, for a crime specified
in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a
court-ordered legal financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030,
payable by the offender after payment of all other legal financial
obligations included in the sentence has been completed. The clerk of the
court shall transmit eighty percent of the fee collected to the state