process and equal protection. Our recent opinions in State v. Shelton2 and State
[…] Wittman also asserts that as applied to a repeat offender, the statute
violates equal protection. But in Lewis, this court considered and rejected the
same challenge. We held that a rational basis exists to impose a fee for every
felony sentence because the fee funds both the cost of collection and the costs
to operate and maintain the DNA database.7
4 Driving while intoxicated (DUI).
5 Shelton, WL 3461164, at *4.
6 Shelton, WL 3461164, at *4.
7 Lewis, slip op. at 10.
No. 72811-3-1/3
Wittman also claims that the trial court abused its discretion when it
required him to provide a DNA sample. RCW 43.43.754(2) provides, "If the
Washington state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an
individual for a qualifying offense, a subsequent submission is not required to be
submitted."
Wittman cites only his criminal history described in the record to support
his claim that he already submitted a DNA sample. But the record does not show
that Wittman actually submitted a DNA sample or that the Washington State
Patrol Crime Laboratory has a DNA sample for a qualifying offense.