STATE V. MILLS
[…] self-defense. N.C. Gen Stat. § 14-51.4 clarifies when the justification for defensive
force is available. Neither statute has been amended since it was enacted.
N.C. Gen. Stat. 14-51.3 provides in pertinent part:
(a) . . . [A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and
does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has
the lawful right to be if . . .
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm
to himself or herself or another.
N.C. Gen. Stat. 14-51.3 (2015).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4 provides in pertinent part:
[J]ustification [for defensive force] is not available to a
person . . . who:
(2) Initially provokes the use of force against himself or
herself. However, the person who initially provokes the use
of force against himself or herself will be justified in using
defensive force if either of the following occur:
a. The force used by the person who was provoked is so
serious that the person using defensive force reasonably
believes that he or she was in imminent danger of death or
serious bodily harm, the person using defensive force had
no reasonable means to retreat, and the use of force which
-6-
STATE V. MILLS
Opinion of the Court
is likely to cause death or serious bodily harm to the person
who was provoked was the only way to escape the danger.
b. The person who used defensive force withdraws, in good
faith, from physical contact with the person who was
provoked, and indicates clearly that he or she desires to
withdraw and terminate the use of force, but the person
who was provoked continues or resumes the use of force.
N.C. Gen. § 14-51.4 (2015).
Defendant argues the evidence he presented at trial required the trial court to
provide a self-defense instruction to the jury. Specifically, Defendant asserts Mr.
LeClair had an aggressive nature and provoked the confrontation with Defendant.
Ms. Davis testified Mr.