The Honorable Gene Jeffress State Representative and Senator-Elect 1483 Ouachita 47 Louann, Arkansas 71751-8761
[…] Swaney stands for the proposition that a state agency can be a "custodian" of public records under the FOIA even when it is not in actual physical possession of the records. The holding of the Swaney case was recently codified in a new definition of "custodian" in the FOIA.See A.C.A. § 25-19-103(1)(A) (Repl. 2002) ("[c]ustodian with respect to any public record, means the person having administrative control of that record").