The Honorable Gene Jeffress State Representative and Senator-Elect 1483 Ouachita 47 Louann, Arkansas 71751-8761
[…] The required purposes of the grants, priority of funding and the selection criteria are set out, respectively, at7 U.S.C. § 2009aa-2(a); 7 U.S.C. § 2009aa-2(b)(2); and 7 U.S.C. § 2009a-7.
Section 2009aa-8(b) and (c) govern the initial evaluation of grant proposals. These subsections state: "An application for a grant or any other assistance for a project under this subchapter shall be madethrough and evaluated for approval by the State member of the Authority representing the applicant." (Emphasis added). The "State member" is the Governor. See 7 U.S.C. § 2009aa-1(a)(2)(B). Subsection (c) of7 U.S.C. § 2009aa-8 states that: "[a]n application for a grant or other assistance for a project shall be approved only on certification by theState member that the application for the project — (1) describes ways in which the project complies with any applicable State development plan; (2) meets applicable criteria under section 2009aa-7 of this title; (3) provides adequate assurance that the proposed project will be properly administered, operated and maintained; and (4) otherwise meets the requirements of this subchapter." (Emphasis added). Again, the "State member" is the Governor. 7 U.S.C. § 2009aa-1(a)(2)(B).