Opinion No.
[…] Your questions will be restated and addressed in the order posed.

Your first question is:

(1) Pursuant to Act 777 of 1991, which act is codified as A.C.A. § 26-73-113, may Columbia County, pursuant to approval by the voters of the County, pass a one percent sales and use tax and pledge all revenues from such tax to the collection and disposal concerns, and use a portion of such tax for the construction and maintenance of a recycling plant and a compost plant?

Act 777 of 1991, codified at A.C.A. § 26-73-113 (Cum. Supp. 1991), provides:

(a)(1) In lieu of any other municipal or county sales and use tax, the governing body of any municipality or county may adopt an ordinance levying a tax in the amount of one-fourth of one percent (.25%), one-half of one percent (0.5%), three-fourths of one percent (.75%), or one percent (1%) upon all taxable sales of property and services subject to the tax levied by the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act and upon the privilege of storing, using, distributing, or consuming within this state any tangible personal property which is subject to the Arkansas Compensating Tax Act.

(2) The proceeds of a tax levied under this section may be used to:

(A) Finance the operation or maintenance of capital improvements; and

(B) Secure the repayment of bonds by the municipality or county.