Opinion No.
[…] Second, it is generally held that "in construing a statute, [the Arkansas Supreme Court] will assume that the General Assembly, in enacting it, possessed the full knowledge of prior legislation on the same subject. . . ." Otis v. State, 355 Ark. 590, 614,142 S.W.3d 615 (2004), citing Bunch v. State, 344 Ark. 730,43 S.W.3d 132 (2001). In this regard, reference should be had to a separate statute, A.C.A. § 26-73-103, of which the General Assembly was evidently aware when adopting the subchapter in question. Section 26-73-103 was originally adopted in 1977 and it provides in pertinent part that:

(a) In addition to all other authority of local governments to levy taxes provided by law, any county, acting through its quorum court, or any municipality, acting through its governing body, may levy any tax not otherwise prohibited by law.