The Honorable Bob Fairchild State Representative 1428 Mission Blvd. Fayetteville, AR 72701-2221
[…] The faculty has apparently recently decided that meetings will not be taped unless there is a formal request that is unanimously approved by those faculty members present. The instructor who wishes to tape record the meetings, however, maintains that such meetings are subject to the open meetings provision of the FOIA. You have asked whether such faculty meetings are subject to the FOIA. You have also asked whether a faculty member may be prohibited from taping such meetings.
Your question requires consideration of Section 25-19-106(a) which states that, unless otherwise specifically provided by law:
[A]ll meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all municipalities, counties, townships, and school districts and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds shall be public meetings.
As noted by J. Watkins in The Arkansas Freedom of Information Act (m m Press, 1988) at 33-34,