Opinion No.
[…] In response to your second question, I am unable to give a definitive answer since such a determination would require knowledge of the particular ballot title which was involved in the May 25, 1993, election wherein the voters approved a local sales and use tax. Pursuant to A.C.A. § 26-74-208(b) (Cum. Supp. 1991), a ballot title used in an election for the levy of a countywide sales and use tax may include a date beyond which a levy of the tax will not be permitted; the statute codified at A.C.A. § 26-74-208(b) reads as follows:

The ballot title may also include an expiration date for the levy of the tax, and, if adopted in this form, the tax shall cease to be levied on the date noted on the ballot. [Emphasis added].

Therefore, if the particular ballot title in the measure at issue in your question contains an expiration date for the levy of the local sales and use tax, it is my opinion that the quorum court would be barred from amending their August 10, 1993, resolution to commence collecting the tax if that amendment occurred subsequent to the expiration date appearing in the ballot title.