The Honorable Jodie Mahony State Senator 106 W. Main, Suite 406 El Dorado, AR 71730-5693
[…] RESPONSE
Question 1 — Can an advertising and promotion commission market,promote, and advertise a city for economic development purposes undercurrent Arkansas statutes?
It is my opinion that an advertising and promotion commission can do so if it has reasonably determined that such activity will serve the purposes set forth in A.C.A. § 26-75-606(a) and (b), and that this activity will not violate any of the limitations stated in A.C.A. §26-75-606(c).
The provisions of A.C.A. § 26-75-606 outline the permissible uses of the proceeds of a city's advertising and promotion tax. The pertinent part of the statute states:
(a)(1) All funds credited to the city advertising and promotion fund pursuant to this subchapter shall be used for advertising and promoting the city and its environs or for the construction, reconstruction, extension, equipment, improvement, maintenance, repair, and operation of a convention center or for the operation of tourist promotion facilities in the city, and facilities necessary for, supporting, or otherwise pertaining to, a convention center, or for the payment of the principal of, interest on, and fees and expenses in connection with, bonds as provided in this subchapter in the manner as shall be determined by the city advertising and promotion commission. The city advertising and promotion commission may engage such personnel and agencies and incur such administrative costs that it deems necessary to conduct its business.
(2) The commission is the body that determines the use of the city advertising and promotion fund. Pursuant to this section, if the commission determines that funding of the arts is necessary for or supporting of its city's advertising and promotion endeavors, it can use its funds derived from the hotel and restaurant tax.
(b)(1) Any city of the first class which is authorized to levy and does levy a tax pursuant to this subchapter is authorized to use or pledge all, or any part of, the revenues derived from the tax for the purposes prescribed in this subchapter or for the operation of tourist-oriented facilities, including, but not limited to, theme parks and other family entertainment facilities, or for the retirement of bonds issued for the establishment and operation of other tourist-oriented facilities, including, but not limited to, theme parks and other family entertainment facilities. These revenues shall be used or pledged for the purposes authorized in this subsection only upon approval of the city advertising and promotion commission created pursuant to this subchapter.