The Honorable Bobby Wood State Representative 2806 Harrisburg Road Jonesboro, Arkansas 72401-8789
[…] Again, however, as discussed previously, it is my opinion that the originals of these records may be destroyed pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-2-203 and A.C.A. § 16-46-101, if they have been preserved or reproduced in accordance with those statutes.
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Suzanne Antley.
Sincerely,
WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General
WB:SBA/cyh
1 A.C.A. § 14-2-201 lists "photostatic copies, photographs, microfilms, or reproductions of films of public records. . . ." A.C.A. §16-46-101 lists reproduction by "photographic, photostatic, microfilm, microcard, miniature photographic, optical disk, electronic imaging, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for so reproducing the original. . . ."
2 In using the phrase "complete destruction," I am referring to the destruction of the record along with all copies thereof.
3 I find no statutory authority for the complete destruction of any other records relating to DWI cases.