Opinion No.
[…] This necessarily involves an inquiry into all of the particular surrounding facts and circumstances. I lack sufficient information to resolve this matter, nor is this office equipped or authorized to act as a finder of fact. I am thus unable to offer a conclusive response to your question. I will, however, set out what I believe to be the relevant legal test to be applied under the particular facts.

The FOIA applies to all governmental entities within the state. A.C.A. §§25-19-103 (Repl. 1996) and 25-19-106(a) (Repl. 1999). It also applies to "any other agency wholly or partially supported by public funds or expending public funds." A.C.A. § 25-19-103(1) (Repl. 1996). This language reveals that private, nongovernmental entities can be subject to the FOIA. Federal funding can, moreover, satisfy the "receipt of public funds" requirement. See Rehab Hospital Services Corp. v.