Opinion No.
[…] 2. Does the prohibition in A.C.A. 14-14-1202(c)(1) against a county officer or employee being interested directly or indirectly in any contract on behalf of the county prohibit an immediate family member from purchasing surplus property under the circumstances described above?

3. Are there any other provisions of law which would prohibit the conduct described above?

In response to your first question, there appear to be no specific provisions prohibiting an immediate family member's purchase of surplus property from a county at private sale. Section14-14-1202(a) states in pertinent part that ". . . the officer may not use his office . . . to advance his individual personal economic interest or that of an immediate member of his family or an associate other than advancing strictly incidental benefits as may accrue to any of them from the enactment or administration of law affecting the public generally." Therefore if the immediate family member secured the property at private sale without using information or influence from the officer, it may be concluded that there would be no violation of Section 14-14-1202.