The Honorable Johnny Key State Representative 1105 Delwood Lane Mountain Home, Arkansas 72653-5601
[…] These statutes give some indication that municipal and county solid waste facilities are under the respective control of the city council in municipalities and the county judge, county court and/or quorum court in counties.
As noted above, therefore, reference to the general laws regarding the sale of municipal and county property is also necessary.
With regard to cities, A.C.A. § 14-54-302 sets out a municipal corporation's power to "buy, sell, convey, lease, rent or let any real estate or personal property owned or controlled by the municipal corporation." A.C.A. § 14-54-302(a). Subsection (c) of this same statute provides that: "The execution of all contracts and conveyances and lease contracts shall be performed by the mayor and city clerk or recorder, when authorized by resolution, in writing, approved by a majority vote of the city council present and participating."