The Honorable Johnny Key State Representative 1105 Delwood Lane Mountain Home, Arkansas 72653-5601
[…] The Honorable Johnny Key State Representative 1105 Delwood Lane Mountain Home, Arkansas 72653-5601
Dear Representative Key:
I am writing in response to your request for an opinion concerning the acquisition of solid waste facilities by a solid waste management district. Specifically, you reference subsection (e) of A.C.A. §8-6-711, which states that: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to give a district the power to make an acquisition described herein without the consent of the municipalities, counties, improvement districts, or sanitation authorities involved." You pose the following questions:
With respect to municipalities and counties, how is this consent conveyed? Does it require action by the respective city councils and/or quorum courts?
RESPONSE