The Honorable Johnny Key State Representative 1105 Delwood Lane Mountain Home, Arkansas 72653-5601
[…] A.C.A. § 14-16-105(a). Certain procedures are set out, including the requirement of an appraisal and either an auction or a sealed bid procedure, depending upon the value of the property. Under the sealed bid procedure, the sheriff, the treasurer and the circuit clerk act as a board of approval for the sales. A.C.A. §14-16-105 (e)(1)(A)(ii). Certain sales are excluded from the procedures outlined in the statute. A.C.A. § 14-16-105 (b)(3) and (4) and (f)(2)(A)(B) and (C).
In my opinion, the procedures for appraisal and sealed bids set out in A.C.A. § 14-16-105 do not apply to the sale of solid waste facilities authorized at A.C.A. § 8-6-711. The latter statute sets out a more specific procedure for the sale of such facilities, including that the sale be "by contract on such terms as are mutually agreed to be necessary, convenient, or desirable . . ." and that resort may be had to "chancery court" if an agreed price cannot be reached.2 In my opinion, however, the general sale procedures of A.C.A. § 14-16-105 indicate that the county judge and the county court have authority to consent to the sale of county property.