The Honorable David Bisbee State Senator 14068 Pyramid Drive Rogers, AR 72758-0116
[…] Nevertheless, because the state law that governs your question necessarily requires a reading of the local ordinances in question, I will interpret these ordinances to the extent necessary for an application of state law.
It is my opinion that Fayetteville and Bentonville do have the authority under A.C.A. § 26-75-602(c)(2) to levy an advertising and promotion tax on catering businesses.
A.C.A. § 26-75-602(c)(2), which is part of the Advertising and Promotion Commission Act, states:
(c) The tax authorized in this subchapter shall be upon any one (1) or more of the following, as specified in the levying ordinance:
* * *
(2) The portion of the gross receipts or gross proceeds received by restaurants, cafes, cafeterias, delicatessens, drive-in restaurants, carry-out restaurants, concession stands, convenience stores, grocery store-restaurants, and similar businesses as shall be defined in the levying ordinance from the sale of prepared food and beverages for on or off-premises consumption, but such tax shall not apply to such gross receipts or gross proceeds of organizations qualified under section 501 (c)(3) of the federal Internal Revenue Code.
A.C.A. § 26-75-602(c)(2) (emphasis added).
In my opinion, the above quoted statutory language does authorize cities to levy an advertising and promotion tax on catering businesses.