The Honorable Jim Holt State Representative 2835 South 56th Street Springdale, AR 72763-0884
[…] However, state law does not prohibit the sheriff from doing so, and for this reason, it is possible that under certain factual circumstances, the quorum court may have the authority to require the sheriff to do so.
The county quorum court has the authority to appropriate county funds (such as the funds that would be necessary for the purchase of the sheriff's radio equipment), and to a certain limited extent, the quorum court has some authority to direct the manner in which such county funds are used. This authority is set forth in A.C.A. § 14-14-801, which states:
(a) As provided by Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, Section 1, Part (a), a county government, acting through its county quorum court, may exercise local legislative authority not expressly prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution or by law for the affairs of the county.
(b) These powers include, but are not limited to, the power to:
* * *
(2) Appropriate public funds for the expenses of the county in a manner prescribed by ordinance[.]
A.C.A. § 14-14-801 (emphasis added).
Moreover, the quorum court has the authority to:
(10) Provide for any service or performance of any function relating to county affairs;
and to: