Shipman Goodwin for plaintiff. CT Page 9271
[…] The WPCA's argument is that an exemption from a special benefit assessment cannot be implied in the absence of a clearly expressed legislative intention to do so, that the construction of a sewerage system is a public improvement which is as beneficial to school property as it is to privately-owned property, and that the school district should pay for the benefits which its property receives and not impose its burden upon the other property owners in the municipality.
Section 7-249 of the General Statutes provides in relevant part as follows: "At any time after a municipality, by its water pollution authority, has acquired or constructed, a sewerage system . . . the water pollution control authority may levy benefit CT Page 9273 assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefited thereby . . . and upon the owners of such land and buildings . . . . The sum of [such] assessments shall not exceed the special benefit accruing to the property . . . . No assessment shall be made against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property." Section 7-255(a), which is also a part of Chapter 103 of the General Statutes relating to municipal sewerage systems, authorizes water pollution authorities to establish "fair and reasonable charges for connection with and for the use of a sewerage system."