Shipman Goodwin for plaintiff. CT Page 9271
[…] Shipman Goodwin for plaintiff. CT Page 9271
Katz Seligman for defendant. The plaintiff, Regional School District No. 8 (hereafter School District), which is a regional middle school and high school district for the towns of Hebron, Andover and Marlborough, and is the owner of property on RHAM Road in the town of Hebron on which the School District's middle school and high school are located, has taken this appeal from the levy by the defendant the Water Pollution Control Authority of the town of Hebron (hereafter WPCA), of an assessment of benefits in the amount of $732,480 under § 7-249 of the General Statutes which permits a town's water pollution control authority to "levy benefit assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefited" by the construction of a municipal sewerage system.