Shipman Goodwin for plaintiff. CT Page 9271
[…] part as follows: "At any time after a municipality, by its water pollution authority, has acquired or constructed, a sewerage system . . . the water pollution control authority may levy benefit CT Page 9273 assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefited thereby . . . and upon the owners of such land and buildings . . . . The sum of [such] assessments shall not exceed the special benefit accruing to the property . . . . No assessment shall be made against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property." Section 7-255(a), which is also a part of Chapter 103 of the General Statutes relating to municipal sewerage systems, authorizes water pollution authorities to establish "fair and reasonable charges for connection with and for the use of a sewerage system." It also provides that "[m]unicipally-owned and other tax-exempt property which uses the sewerage system shall be subject to such charges under the same conditions as are the owners of other property . . . ."