Department of Public Utility Control, 40 Conn. Sup. 520, 530 (1986).
Understanding the concept of regulated assets facilitates an appreciation of the DPUC treatment of two of such assets in this decision. The context in which this interim rate decision was made involved the precarious financial circumstances of CLP coupled with the existence of substantial outstanding regulated assets.4 The decision in preserving the CLP cash flow and reducing the regulated assets is certainly a reasonable resolution of the interim rate issue However, OCC asserts that such resolution is prohibited by § 16-19(g).
OCC seeks to avoid the discretionary mandate to DPUC, namely that the "DPUC may order an interim rate decrease," by emphasizing the proceeding sentence "at such hearing the company shall be required to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the department that earning such a return on equity or collecting rates which are more than just, reasonable and adequate is directly beneficial to its customers." OCC argues that the CT Page 1412 company failed to meet its burden and that the accelerated amortization is at best only indirectly beneficial to its customers.
OCC's arguments fail across the board.