(Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)Red Hill Coalition v. Conservation Commission, 212 Conn. 710, 716,563 A.2d 1339 (1989).
"General Statutes §§ 22a-36 through 22a-45 constitute the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act. . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Pomazi v. Conservation Commission, 220 Conn. 476,482, 600 A.2d 320 (1991). General Statutes § 22a-43 provides in CT Page 13468-as relevant part: "The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located."
In the present case, Sacred Heart is the contract purchaser of the property that is the subject of the Agency's denial. At the hearing before the court on March 23, 1999, Sacred Heart presented its contract for sale entitled "Option and Purchase and Sale Agreement." (Plaintiff's Exhibit A.) Accordingly, Sacred Heart is statutorily aggrieved pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-43.
Timeliness and Service of Process
Section 22a-43 further provides, in part, that an appeal may be taken "within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from the publication of such regulation, or decision or action. . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner." General Statutes § 8-8 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes."