The plaintiff filed the present appeal against the commission and the commissioner of the departmen
[…] (ROR, Item 33.) The commission stated that the impact of the application on downstream property owners was its main concern. ( ROR, Item 38, p. 39.) The court has reviewed the transcripts of four of the five hearings at which the plaintiff's application was discussed to determine if evidence supporting the commission's decision exists in the record.5
Consideration of the impact on downstream property owners is appropriate under § 22a-41 (a)(5), which requires the commission to consider" [t]he character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health, or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened by the proposed regulated activity . . ." See Ellenthal v.Inland Wetland and Watercourses Agency, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford — Norwalk at Norwalk, Docket No. 129782 (April 19, 1994, Alander, J.).