The plaintiff filed the present appeal against the commission and the commissioner of the departmen
[…] The court may find that the commission's failure to more specifically cite facts supporting those reasons is not fatal to its decision. Accordingly, the court should search the record to determine if substantial evidence supporting the commission's reasons exists in the record.
The plaintiff argues the commission may not deny an application unless it finds that a feasible and prudent alternative exists. The plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 22a-41 (b)(2), which provides: "In the case of an application which is denied on the basis of a finding that there may be feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed regulated activity which have less adverse impact on wetlands or watercourses, the commissioner or the inland wetlands agency, as the case may be, shall propose on the record in writing the types of alternatives which the applicant may investigate provided this subdivision shall not be construed to shift the burden from the applicant to prove that he is entitled to the permit or to present alternatives to the proposed regulated activity." The commission argues that § 22a-41 (b)(2) does not apply to the present matter. CT Page 13962
General Statutes § 22a-41 (a)(2) requires the commission to consider feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed plans.