The plaintiff filed the present appeal against the commission and the commissioner of the departmen
[…] The plaintiff argues the commission did not state specific reasons on the record for its denial pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-42a (d) (1). He contends the commission merely "stated in a conclusory manner certain reasons for denial." (Appeal, ¶. 15.) The plaintiff does not CT Page 13961 cite any authority supporting his proposition that the statement of reasons must be more specific than the commission provided.
Section 22a-42a (d)(1) provides in relevant part: "In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, shall consider the factors set — forth in section 22a-41, and such agency, or its agent, shall state upon the record the reason for its decision." The Supreme Court has "held that it is improper for the reviewing court to reverse an agency decision simply because an agency failed to state its reason for its decision on the record.