Olcott v. Infinity Insurance Company, No. Cv 0148290 (May 11, 1999)
[…] The relevant section in the policy is "Cancellation" — "We [insurer] may cancel by mailing notice by registered or certified mail or United States Post Office certificate of mailing."(Movant's Exhibit A).

The plaintiff claims that the insurer failed to provide notice of cancellation as required by the contract and, consequently, the policy remained in effect and the insurer's failure to honor his claim of loss was a breach of contract.

Section 38a-343 (a) of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part: No notice of cancellation of policy . . . may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing or delivered by the insurer to the named insured . . . The notice of cancellation shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such cancellation.

The plaintiff has not argued that the notice failed to state or to be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such cancellation. His sole argument is that the method of notice selected by the insurer was not consistent with the terms of their contract.