People's Bank v. Dauphin, No. Cv94-56120s (Jun. 13, 1997)
[…] On February 26, 1997, the plaintiff filed an answer to the amended counterclaims and a reply to the amended special defenses. On February 28, 1997, the defendants filed a certificate of closed CT Page 6236 pleadings and a claim for a jury trial.

On March 12, 1997, the plaintiff filed a motion to strike the case from the jury trial list and reinstate it to the court trial list, along with a memorandum of law. The defendants filed a memorandum in opposition. After oral argument, both parties filed supplemental memoranda.

A. Request for a Jury Trial

"General Statutes § 52-215 provides two periods of time within which a case may be claimed to the jury docket. One is within thirty days after the return day. The other is contained in the provision which reads, in part, as follows: "When . . . an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Home Oil Co. v. Todd, 195 Conn. 333,339, 487 A.2d 1095 (1985). The defendants claim their amended answer, special defenses and counterclaims raised a new issue of fact, which provided a new 10-day period for filing a jury claim.