State v. Wilson, No. Cr 18-00-101390 (Dec. 10, 2002)
[…] In order to sustain a conviction for [breach of the peace], the state must begin by demonstrating that the defendant had such a state of mind." Id. With this interpretive gloss, the mens rea language of § 53a-181 (a) is saved from constitutional vagueness problems. Id.

The remaining issue is whether the language of subdivision (1) of § 53a-181 (a). "[e]ngages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place." is unconstitutionally vague. The court may "look for guidance to the construction given by [the] court to identical language contained in . . . § 53a-182, the disorderly conduct statute. In State v.