State v. Wilson, No. Cr 18-00-101390 (Dec. 10, 2002)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. McMahon, 257 Conn. 544, 551,778 A.2d 847 (2001).

2 Facial Vagueness a § 53a-182 (a)(2) Connecticut Supreme Court precedent establishes that the language of both statutes in question, namely, § 53a-182 (a)(2) and § 53a-181 CT Page 16045 (a)(1), have been saved from unconstitutional facial vagueness by the application of authoritative judicial gloss. Therefore, the defendant's motion to dismiss on this ground should be denied.

In State v. Indrisano, supra, 228 Conn. 795, our Supreme Court considered a void for vagueness challenge as to § 53a-182 (a)(2), which the court found to be impermissibly vague both as to the mens rea requirement in subsection (a) and as to the conduct proscribed in subdivision (2). First, as to the mens rea language of § 53a-182 (a). "with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof," the court found this language to be impermissibly vague.