On November 25, 1994, the defendant filed a motion for partial summary judgment on the ground that the plaintiff failed to com
[…] The plaintiff, in his memorandum in opposition to the defendant's motion for partial summary judgment, argues that he has a valid claim under the CFEPA. The plaintiff argues that the suspension of the CHRO investigation effectively constituted release of the plaintiff's claim. The plaintiff also filed the sworn affidavit of himself.
General Statutes § 46a-100 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who has . . . alleged a violation of section 46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court . . . .
General Statutes § 46a-101 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section.
"Statutes are to be applied as their words direct." (Citations omitted.) River Dock Pile, Inc. O GIndustries, Inc., 219 Conn. 787, 805, 595 A.2d 839 (1991).