Delmoro v. Water Pollution Control Auth., No. Cv91 003 56 84 (Feb. 22, 1996)
[…] The return of record discloses that the latter assessment is on the property originally deferred. The evidence discloses that the residence was built within the 300 feet originally assessed which assessment has been paid in full.

The question for the court to determine is whether the once deferred 173.12 feet can now be assessed pursuant to Section7-249 of the Connecticut General Statutes and the Beacon Falls Sewer Regulations providing for Assessment of Excess land and/or New or Expanded Buildings or Structures.

Section 7-249 of the Connecticut General Statutes, as it is pertinent to this matter, reads as follows:

". . assessment of such excess land shall be deferred until such time as such excess land shall be built upon or a building permit issued therefor or until approval of a subdivision plan of such excess property by the planning commission having jurisdiction, whichever event occurs first at which time assessment may be made as specified herein. . . ."