Dimartino v. Pulley, No. Spnh-9409-40750 (Jan. 5, 1995)
[…] Plaintiff Frank P. DiMartino has brought this summary process action in which he claims entitlement to possession of the subject premises resultant from the defendants' alleged failure to make their agreed upon monthly use and occupancy payments. Defendants Robert and Cynthia Pulley have filed a motion to dismiss this action. The defendants contend that this Court lacks jurisdiction for the reason that the defendants' possession is enjoyed pursuant to a contract for the sale of real estate which itself provided a remedy exclusive of summary process.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 47a-2 enumerates the matters exempt from the application of Chapter 830, including summary process. Section 47a-2(a) states in relevant part that

"[u]nless created to avoid the application of this chapter and sections . . . 47a-23 to 47a-23b . . ., the following arrangements are not governed by this chapter and sections . . . 47a-23 to 47a-23 . . . CT Page 713

(2) occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit, or the property of which such unit is a part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest; . . . .