Ausburger's service-connected disability retirement application."
As the matter presently stands the Connecticut State Employees Retirement Commission has not determined the plaintiff's request for review and reconsideration. General Statutes § 5-155a(k) now provides as follows: "If any claim is denied, a claimant may request that the decision be reviewed and reconsidered by the commission. Thereafter any such case shall be decided as a contested case in accordance with Chapter 54." General Statutes § 5-155b provides "The State Employees Retirement Commission shall adopt regulations . . . to review and reconsider decisions to deny claims submitted to the commission . . . ."
The Connecticut State Employees Retirement Commission has not determined whether it will grant review and reconsideration by the Commission. The right of the plaintiff to petition the Commission for review and reconsideration is specifically provided by General Statutes § 5-155a(k).