The request for review and reconsideration having been made by letter of April 30, 1996, it is obvious that an adequate period of time has passed to enable the Commission to determine whether it will grant the request and to "formally" and officially render a decision on that request and to specifically notify the claimant of its decision. The letter of Ms. Tancredi, speaking as the ostensible messenger of the Commission, clearly delineates the present undecided status of the request for reconsideration.
The "board of seven physicians" as provided by General Statutes § 5-169 (c) and 5-169 (d) is not the Commission. The board is a fact finding advisory body which reports to the Commission. "The chairman or the secretary shall report the findings of the board to the retirement commission . . ." General Statutes § 5-169 (c). The fact that General Statutes §5-169 (d) states that "no reconsideration . . . of a decision . . . shall be made by the board . . . unless a member (claimant) . . . upon application to the board for a redetermination, discloses additional facts concerning his condition at the date of termination of employment" does not alter the statutory role of the Commission. It does not make the board the commission.
The role of the board is clearly defined.