For the purposes of this motion the court will treat that communication accordingly.
The plaintiff by her attorney, through a letter dated April 30, 1996 "requests that the decision of the Board to deny her a service-connected disability be reviewed and reconsidered by the Commission." On May 9, 1996 plaintiff's attorney wrote to Ms. Tancredi a correcting letter stating "My request is for a review and reconsideration before the Commission". This letter was in response to a letter from Ms. Tancredi, quoting General Statutes § 5-169 (d), which provides: "(d) No reconsideration of a decision concerning eligibility for a disability retirement allowance or discontinuance shall be made by the board unless, upon application to the board for a redetermination, discloses additional facts concerning his condition at the date of termination of employment."
Finally, on June 11, 1996 Ms. Tancredi wrote to Atty. Schiller. The letter states, in part, as follows: "We recognize that we have not yet formally responded to your inquiry regardingreconsideration of Ms. Ausburger's service-connected disability retirement application."