Finally, on June 11, 1996 Ms. Tancredi wrote to Atty. Schiller. The letter states, in part, as follows: "We recognize that we have not yet formally responded to your inquiry regardingreconsideration of Ms. Ausburger's service-connected disability retirement application."
As the matter presently stands the Connecticut State Employees Retirement Commission has not determined the plaintiff's request for review and reconsideration. General Statutes § 5-155a(k) now provides as follows: "If any claim is denied, a claimant may request that the decision be reviewed and reconsidered by the commission. Thereafter any such case shall be decided as a contested case in accordance with Chapter 54." General Statutes § 5-155b provides "The State Employees Retirement Commission shall adopt regulations . . . to review and reconsider decisions to deny claims submitted to the commission . . . ."