Canterbury Est. v. Inland Wetlands Comm., No. Cv 01 0065288 (Apr. 29, 2002)
[…] The commission responds that it properly adhered to General Statutes §22a-41, as well as its corresponding regulations, in finding that there were three possible alternatives that would have less of an impact on the wetlands. Additionally, the commission contends that Sterling did not meet its burden demonstrating that its proposal was the most feasible. The commission properly determined that there were feasible and prudent alternatives to Sterling's proposal.

General Statutes § 22a-42a (d) (1) provides in pertinent part that "[i]n granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41, and such agency . . . shall state upon the record the reason for its decision." General Statutes § 22a-42a (d) (1). The factors set forth in section 22a-41 (a)1 include the existence of any feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed activity which would cause less or no environmental impact to the wetlands or watercourses. General Statutes § 22a-41 (a) (2).