Canterbury Est. v. Inland Wetlands Comm., No. Cv 01 0065288 (Apr. 29, 2002)
[…] "[P]leading and proof of aggrievement are prerequisites to a trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of an administrative appeal. . . . It is [therefore] fundamental that, in order to have standing to bring an administrative appeal, a person must be aggrieved." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Harris v. Zoning Commission, 259 Conn. 402, 409, ___ A.2d ___ (2002). The plaintiff asserts aggrievement as the owner of the property subject to the application.

General Statutes § 22a-43 governs wetlands appeals. It provides that: "[A]ny person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive . . . may . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located . . ." General Statutes § 22a-43 (a). Sterling's status as the owner of the property subject to the application establishes standing to raise the present appeal.Huck v. Inland Wetland Watercourses Agency,203 Conn. 525, 530, 525 A.2d 940 (1987). Sterling is statutorily aggrieved, pursuant to § 22a-43 (a), and has standing to bring this appeal CT Page 5499

The next issue is whether Sterling timely served the defendants. General Statutes § 22a-43 (a) provides in relevant part that an appeal from a decision by the inland wetlands commission must be commenced "within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from the publication of such . . . decision or action. . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner." Additionally, "[t]he commissioner may appear as a party to any action brought by any other person within thirty days from the date such appeal is returned to the court." General Statutes § 22a-43 (a).