Canterbury Est. v. Inland Wetlands Comm., No. Cv 01 0065288 (Apr. 29, 2002)
[…] General Statutes § 22a-42a (d) (1) provides in pertinent part that "[i]n granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41, and such agency . . . shall state upon the record the reason for its decision." General Statutes § 22a-42a (d) (1). The factors set forth in section 22a-41 (a)1 include the existence of any feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed activity which would cause less or no environmental impact to the wetlands or watercourses. General Statutes § 22a-41 (a) (2). Section22a-41 (b) provides in relevant part that when the commission makes a finding "that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist." General Statutes § 22a-41 (b).