Therefore, since a waiver was never contemplated nor is a waiver a part of the agreement signed by the parties, the court lacks the authority to order the commissioner to grant the waiver.
It is important to note that in 1999, the Connecticut legislature amended General Statutes § 38a-660 subsection (h) by eliminating exceptions to disqualification based on time lapsed since one's conviction and adding twelve misdemeanor offenses which will also disqualify an applicant. General Statutes § 38a-660 (h) previously stated, in pertinent part "In addition to all other requirements prescribed in this section, each applicant for a license shall furnish satisfactory evidence to the commissioner that . . . (3) the applicant has never been convicted of a disqualifying offense except that (A) in the case of a felony conviction, at least ten years have passed since the date of the applicant's conviction or release from imprisonment, parole or probation, whichever is later . . ." General Statutes § 38a-660 (h) currently provides, "In addition to all other requirements prescribed in this section, each applicant for a license shall furnish satisfactory evidence to the commissioner that: . . . (3) the applicant has never been convicted of a felony or any misdemeanor under section. . . ."
The legislative history provides incite as to why this change was made. The changes were prompted by the murder of Leroy Brown and his mother Karen Clarke, witnesses in State v. Peeler.