The commissioner however, has stated she is willing to grant the plaintiff a license to write insurance in the state of Connecticut once the plaintiff applies, thereby upholding the stipulated judgment entered into. If the commissioner were to grant the plaintiff a license, she would be in violation of current state law because the plaintiff cannot furnish "satisfactory evidence" that she has "never been convicted of a felony."
General Statutes § 38a-8 governs the powers and duties of the insurance commissioner. General Statutes § 38a-8 (c) provides, in pertinent part: "In addition to the specific regulations which the commissioner is required to adopt, the commissioner may adopt such further regulations as are reasonable and necessary to implement provisions of this title." This broad discretion, however, is not without limitation. In Citrano v. Berkshire Mutual Ins.