Mefferd v. City of Middletown, No. 06 97 67 (Nov. 3, 1995)
[…] The Connecticut Supreme Court "previously held that an employee's failure to exhaust the grievance and arbitration procedures available under a collective bargaining agreement deprived a court, of [subject matter] jurisdiction over a cause of action arising from the employment relationship. "8 Genovese v. Gallo WineMerchants, Inc., 226 Conn. 475, 480, 628 A.2d 946 (1993), citingKolenberg v. Board of Education, 206 Conn. 113, 123, 536 A.2d 577, cert. denied, 487 U.S. 1236, 108 S.Ct. 2903, 101 L.Ed.2d 935 (1988). Shortly thereafter, however, the state legislature enacted General Statutes § 31-51bb, which provides:

No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right CT Page 12767 to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.

Following this enactment, the Connecticut Supreme Court held that "[b]oth the language of § 31-51bb and the legislative history indicate that the legislature intended to overturn our decision inKolenberg v.