Chase Manhattan Bank v. Goldstone, No. Cv95 0144986 (Dec. 5, 1995)
[…] The defendants argue Connecticut law does not require the defendants to post security, therefore the enforcement should stay. Chase responds that the judgment is fully enforceable because under General Statutes § 52-606(b), New York law controls whether the judgment debtor must furnish security for the satisfaction of the judgment, which the Goldstones have not done. § 52-606(a) is plain on its face, that the court will stay enforcement if the judgment debtor shows "that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending . . . upon proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered." General Statutes § 52-606(a). New York requires the debtor to post security. New York CPLR § 5519. The legislative history relied upon by the defendants does not contradict § 52-606(a) but merely echoes the first clause in the statute.