It should be noted that the complaint only alleges that
[a]s a result of being sprayed, in the face and eyes, the plaintiff suffered the . . . injuries, some or all of which might be permanent in nature. . . .
Assuming for the purposes of this motion that the plaintiff's cause of actions against Mobay and Caldwell are controlled by General Statutes § 52-577c(b), such a cause of action "shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise ofreasonable care should have been discovered." (Emphasis added) General Statutes § 52-577c(b).