McManus v. Commissioner, Environmental Prot., No. 314384 (Jan. 9, 1992)
[…] The plaintiffs have raised two additional issues on appeal. The first claim is that DEP has waived its administrative jurisdiction by filing and then withdrawing the civil suit which it filed in 1987. The plaintiffs argue that in 1987, when DEP chose to file a civil action pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. 22a-44 (b), it waived the right to later issue an order and proceed administratively under Conn. Gen. Stat. 22a-44 (a).

The plaintiffs cite no authority in support of this claim. Moreover, the statute itself suggests that the remedies under subsection (a) and subsection (b) are not mutually exclusive. Section 22a-44 (a) states, "The issuance of an order pursuant to this section shall not delay or bar an action pursuant to subsection (b) of this section."

No evidence was presented of a "waiver" by DEP of its right to proceed administratively, waiver being the intentional relinquishment of a known right. The plaintiffs' argument appears instead to be one of estoppel, although this claim is no more successful.