Section 16-244g(b) provides that not la
[…] Section 16-244g(b) provides that not later than January 1, 2004, each electric distribution company shall either submit its nuclear generation assets to a public auction held in a commercially reasonable manner, or transfer its remaining nuclear generation assets to the legally separate affiliate at their book value, in which case no stranded costs shall be recovered. Section 16-244g(c)(3) provides:
The department shall determine the minimum bid price for each nuclear generation asset by determining the future net cash flow that a nuclear generation asset of comparable size, age and technical characteristics that is prudently and efficiently managed would be expected to produce over its expected remaining useful life, discounted to a present value." CT Page 4053
Section 16-244g(c)(2) provides that the DPUC shall not approve a sale unless the sales price equals or exceeds the minimum bid established by the department for the asset and the sale will result in a net benefit to rate payers, as determined by the department."