Jack's Chevrolet v. Colchester Hist. Dist., No. 09 02 11 (May 16, 1991)
[…] On March 24, 1988, the defendant Commission denied both applications. (ROR Item 13.) The plaintiffs appeal from that decision.

In order to take advantage of a statutory right to appeal from a decision of an administrative agency, there must be strict compliance with the statutory provisions which created that right. Simko v. ZBA, 206 Conn. 374, 377 (1988). These provisions are mandatory and jurisdictional; failure to comply subjects the appeal to dismissal. Id. Section 7-147i provides in pertinent part that:

Any person or persons severally or jointly aggrieved by any decision of the historic district commission or of any officer thereof may, within fifteen days from the date when such decision was rendered, take an appeal to the superior court. . . . Procedure upon such appeal shall be the same as that defined in section 8-8.

The procedure for appeals from historic district commissions is the same as the procedure for appeals from zoning boards. Figarsky v. Historic District Commission,171 Conn. 198, 202 (1976).

Aggrievement is a prerequisite to maintaining an appeal. See Smith v. PZB, 203 Conn. 317, 321 (1987).