Jack's Chevrolet v. Colchester Hist. Dist., No. 09 02 11 (May 16, 1991)
[…] Smith, 203 Conn. at 321. See also Primerica v. PZC,211 Conn. 85, 93 (1989). CT Page 4764

This Court, Walsh, J., initially determined that the plaintiff Frank Collins had not proven that he was aggrieved. Thereafter, plaintiffs moved to reopen judgment. This Court, Walsh, J., granted the plaintiffs' motion to reopen on March 21, 1991.

Aggrieved persons may appeal "within fifteen days from the date when the decision was rendered. . . ." Connecticut General Statutes Section 7-147; (rev'd to 1989). "(A) decision is not `rendered' under Section 7-147; until written notice thereof is given to the applicant under Section 7-147e," which "makes clear that a historic district commission is required to `pass upon such application and shall give written notice of its decision to the applicant.'" Carroll v. Roxbury Historic District Commission, 29 Conn. Super. Ct. 77, 78 (C.P. 1970).

In the instant case, the Commission sent via certified mail, a letter of its decision rendered at its meeting held on March 24, 1988, which denied both applications for certificates of appropriateness.