Jack's Chevrolet v. Colchester Hist. Dist., No. 09 02 11 (May 16, 1991)
[…] The Commission rejected both of plaintiffs' applications for certificates of appropriateness on the basis that it was "Inappropriate to Historic District." Plaintiffs' CT Page 4768 Exhibits A and D.

A letter dated March 25, 1988 to Mr. Collins from Ms. Liverant, Chairperson, reflects that both applications were denied by the Commission at its meeting held on March 24, 1988 because the proposed uses were not suitable for an historic district.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 7-147f lists the factors which the Commission must consider in order to determine appropriateness. That statute states in relevant part that:

"In passing upon appropriateness as to parking, the Commission shall take into consideration the size of such parking area, the visibility of cars parked therein, the closeness of such area to adjacent buildings and other similar factor." Id.

The record reveals that the parking and displaying of automobiles on the subject strip of land in front of Jack's Chevrolet and the use of this certain area as commercial parking has occurred for many years.