In this type of an administrative appeal, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving that the DMV decision to suspend a motor vehicle operator's license was clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record. Schallenkamp v.DelPonte, 229 Conn. 31, 39 (1994); see also Lawrence v.Kozlowski, 171 Conn. 705, 713-14 (1976), cert. denied,431 U.S. 969, 97 S.Ct. 2930, 53 L.Ed.2d 1066 (1977).
I. The Police Report.
The plaintiff argues that the police report (A-44), failed to comply with General Statutes § 14-227b(c), and therefore was inadmissable in the DMV hearing. Section 14-227b(c) provides in pertinent part:
The report shall be made on a form approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall be subscribed and sworn to under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b by the arresting officer. If the person arrested refused to submit to such test or analysis, the report shall be endorsed by a third person who witnessed such refusal. The report shall set forth the grounds for the officer's belief that there was probable cause to arrest such person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both or while his ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of intoxicating liquor, and shall state that such person had refused to submit to such test or analysis when requested by such police officer to do so or that such person submitted to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis indicated that the ratio of alcohol in the CT Page 13103 blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.
Here the plaintiff complains that the oath section of the form A-44 was not completed by Trooper Crumbie.