On June 6, 1994, the defendants filed an answer wit
[…] General Statutes § 52-557n provides in pertinent part, "[A] political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . . provided, no cause of action shall be maintained for damages resulting from injury to any person or property by means of a defective road or bridge except pursuant to section 13a-149. . . ." General Statutes 13a-149 provides in part, "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. No action for any such injury sustained on or after October 1, 1982, shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury. No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation, or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town. . . ."
The essential feature of a highway is that it is a way over which the public at large has a right to pass. Stavola v.Palmer, 136 Conn. 670, 683, 73 A.2d 831 (1950). The use by the public is the key element of a public highway.
In Stevenson v.