Opinion Number
[…] In addition no sheriff, assessor, or clerk of court shall hold any office or employment under the parish governing authority or school board, nor shall any member of the parish governing authority or school board hold any office or employment with any sheriff, assessor, or clerk of court.

The parish of St. John the Baptist and the St. John the Baptist School Boards are separate political subdivisions per RS 42:62(9). Thus, the above prohibitions do not apply to the situation at issue.

In addition to dual officeholding provision, R.S. 42:64 provides additional prohibitions regarding incompatible offices and states in part:

A. In addition to the prohibitions otherwise provided in the Part, no other offices or employments shall be held by the same person in combination if any of the following conditions are found to pertain and these prohibitions shall exist whether or not the person affected by the prohibition excises power in conjunction with others:

(5) Funds received by one office or employment are deposited with or turned over to the other office or position.

While the St.