Opinion Number
[…] (5) Funds received by one office or employment are deposited with or turned over to the other office or position.

While the St. John the Baptist Parish School Board collects taxes for the parish, money is not directly transmitted or received by the "office" of parish councilman. Note the above statute refers to funds received by the "office" rather then by the political subdivision.

The exemptions to the dual officeholding provisions are found in LSA-R.S. 42:66, which states in pertinent part:

B. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prevent a school teacher or person employed in a professional educational capacity in a grade school, high school, other educational institution, parish, or city school board from holding at the same time an elective or appointive office.

This exemption does not apply to a Sales and Use Tax Auditor because the auditor is not in a "professional educational capacity."

Finding no other exemptions or prohibitions, it is thus, permissible for an elected member of the St.