Dear Ms. McMillian:
[…] See La. Atty. Gen. Ops. 04-0023, 00-222, 00-324 and 96-0359.
3 A position defined to be held on a full-time basis "means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment and which is at least seven hours per day of work and at least thirty-five hours per week of work." See La.R.S. 42:62(4). A position defined to be held on apart-time basis "means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in appointive office or employment which is less than the number of hours worked in this Section as full-time." See La.R.S. 42:62(5).
4 In accord are La. Atty. Gen. Ops. 10-0022, 05-0195, and 82-112.