Dear Ms. McMillian:
[…] (8) The judicial branch of state government includes all judges, employees, and agents of the supreme court, the judicial administrator, courts of appeal, district courts, including the civil and criminal districts courts of Orleans Parish, parish courts, city courts, juvenile and family courts, and any other judicial offices and instrumentalities of the state, but does not include judges or employees of courts not enumerated in this paragraph.
La.R.S. 42:62(8) specifically states that "the judicial branch of state government . . . does not include judges or employees of courts not enumerated in this paragraph."
Rather, a justice of the peace court is considered a "political subdivision" for purposes of the dual officeholding laws, pursuant to La.R.S. 42:62(9), providing: