Opinion Number
[…] (9) "Political subdivision" means a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district authorized by law to perform governmental functions. In addition for purposes of this Part, mayor's courts, justice of the peace courts, district attorneys, sheriffs, clerks of court, coroners, tax assessors, registrar of voters, and all other elected parochial officials shall be separate political subdivisions. (Emphasis added).

An alderman holds "elective office" within the political subdivision of a municipality. See La.R.S. 42:62(1).1 *Page 2

The position of Victims Assistance Coordinator is considered an "appointive office" under the dual officeholding provisions because it is an office of a "department which is specifically established . . . by the . . . laws of this state . . . which is filled by appointment or election by an elected or appointed public official" under La.R.S.42:62(2). The position of Victims Assistance Coordinator is specifically created by statute and filled by the district attorney. La.R.S. 16:17 provides, in part: