Opinion Number
[…] We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions in which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.

Very truly yours,

JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL

BY: __________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

KLK:arg

1 La.R.S. 26:493 permits a local governing authority to set closing hours applicable to other days of the week. La.R.S. 26:493 provides ". . . the various subdivisions of the state may regulate but not prohibit, except by referendum vote as provided by Chapter 3 of this Title or by legally authorized zoning laws of municipalities, the business of wholesaling, retailing, and dealing in alcoholic beverages. . . " In the event of a conflict between La.R.S. 26:493 and La.R.S. 51:191, the latter statute is controlling, because it deals specifically with the narrow issue of Sunday sales. "A Sunday closing ordinance may be enacted only if an election is held." See Pappy's, citingZwolle, at 1147.