Dear Ms. Monroe:
[…] He is paid as law clerk by the Lafourche Parish Council, and by Nicholls State University for his class instruction.
You ask if there is any prohibition against him holding these positions simultaneously.
Included in the prohibitions set forth in R.S. 42:63 is paragraph (B) which prohibits a person holding employment in one branch of state government from holding employment in any other branch of state government.
An instructor employed at a State University is employed in the executive branch of state government. Pursuant to R.S. 42:62(6) the executive branch of state government includes "employees of any department, office, agency, instrumentality, board, commission, or other entity created by the constitution or by law whose functions are not primarily legislative, judicial, or local in nature or operation."
Despite the fact that the law clerk is paid by the Parish Council, we find that the law clerk has a position in the judicial branch of state government.