Dear Ms. Monroe:
[…] The dual officeholding statute provides a definition of appointive office, elective office, and employment. In order to answer questions (1) and (2), the application of the term "employment" must be resolved. Employment is defined in R.S. 42:62 (3) as:
". . . . any job compensated on a salary or per diem basis, other than an elective or appointive office, in which a person is an employee of the state government or of a political subdivision thereof."
In answer to question one, a university professor may serve as a consultant to the U.S. Corps of Engineers, the Mississippi Department of Highways, or the Mexican government.