Dear Ms. Monroe:
[…] (7) The legislative branch of state government includes the members of the Senate and the House of Representatives, the officers, agents, and employees of the legislature of either house or of a committee of either house thereof, the legislative auditor, legislative fiscal officer, or any other agency created by law which is primarily legislative in nature, and any other legislative officer, office, or instrumentality of the state.
4 R.S. 42:66(B) states:
B. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prevent a school teacher or person employed in a professional educational capacity in a grade school, high school, other educational institution, parish or city school board from holding at the same time an elective or appointive office.
OPINION NUMBER 79-1440
December 28, 1979
78 . . . OFFICERS — DUAL OFFICEHOLDING
90-A . . . POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS — OFFICERS, AGENTS, EMPLOYEES
Dual officeholding prohibitions do not apply to independent contractors. Judges and state legislators can not be on L.S.U. Board of Supervisors.