Dear Pamela R. Howard
[…] Before considering the specific issues raised in your inquiry, it is worth outlining the relevant provisions of the statute.
The statute establishes the Bay Restoration Fund ("Fund") as a special fund administered by the Maryland Water Quality Financing Administration ("WQFA"). EN § 9-1605.2(a), (f). The Fund is to consist of revenue from the Bay Restoration Fee, the proceeds of bonds issued by WQFA, interest and other income on the Fund principal, and money from other public or private sources devoted to the purposes of the Fund. EN § 9-1605.2(g). The Bay Restoration Fee is to be paid by "any user of a wastewater facility, an onsite sewerage disposal system, or a holding tank that: (i) [i]s located in the State; or (ii) [s]erves a Maryland user and is eligible for funding under [EN § 9-1601, et seq.]" EN § 9-1605.2(a)(4). The applicable charge varies for different classes of users. EN § 9-1605.2(b)(1).2
EN § 9-1605.2(d)(2)(i) provides that, except for a wastewater facility without a billing authority, the charge "shall be collected by the local government or the billing authority for the water or wastewater facility, as appropriate, on behalf of the State."3 As to users who receive a sewer or water bill, the charge is to be listed as a separate charge on the bill and to be labeled "Bay Restoration Fee." EN § 9-1605.2(b)(2)(i).