Dear Pamela R. Howard
[…] Much of the revenue for the fund is derived from a charge known as the Bay Restoration Fee. The law enlisted local governments and other entities to collect that charge.
You indicated in your letter that Cecil County includes the Bay Restoration Fee on the water or sewer bill for those properties served by County water or sewer services. The charge is included on the property tax bill for other properties. Your letter accurately noted that, pursuant to the Annotated Code of Maryland, Tax-Property Article ("TP"), § 14-804(a), "[a]ll unpaid taxes on real property shall be, until paid, liens on the real property . . . " and that, pursuant to § 265-39 of the Code of Cecil County, "[a]ll rates and/or charges referred to in [Chapter 265 — Waters and Sewers] shall constitute a lien on the real estate served. . . . "1 However, you also stated that "Cecil County is unable to find any law that states unpaid [Bay