Dear Pamela R. Howard
[…] EN § 9-1605.2(b)(2)(ii)1.
Revenues from the charge are to be remitted by the billing authorities to the Comptroller who is authorized to adopt regulations necessary to administer, collect, and enforce the charge. EN § 9-1605.2(e)(1), (3).4 The Comptroller and Central Collection Unit are authorized to collect from billing agencies revenues that should have been credited to the Fund. EN § 9-1605.2(e)(2) and (5).5
The statute delegates enforcement of the fee to the various billing authorities. Key to your inquiry, the statute provides that:
A local government, billing authority for a water or wastewater facility, or any other authorized collecting agency:
(i) May use all of its existing procedures and authority for collecting a water or sewer bill, an onsite sewerage disposal system bill, or a holding tank bill in order to enforce the collection of the Bay Restoration Fee; . . .
EN § 9-1605.2(d)(3)(i).