Dear Pamela R. Howard
[…] EN § 9-1605.2(b).
EN § 9-1605.2(c) exempts certain users of wastewater facilities based on facility discharge factors.
3 The Comptroller is authorized to collect the charge from the owner of a wastewater facility "without a billing authority." EN § 9-1605.2(d)(2)(ii). This exception would extend to entities such as industrial users that operate their own wastewater treatment facilities.
4 The Comptroller is to segregate a portion of the fee revenues to cover administrative expenses. EN § 9-1605.2(e)(4).
5 EN § 9-1605.2(e)(2) provides that, "[e]xcept to the extent of any inconsistency with this subsection, the provisions of Title 13 of the Tax-General Article that are applicable to the sales and use tax shall govern the administration, collection, and enforcement of the restoration fee under this section." However, these provisions would extend only to the Comptroller, not to local billing authorities primarily responsible for collections.