REQUESTED BY: Senator Harold F. Sieck Nebraska State Legislature State Capitol Box 24 Lincoln, NE 68509
[…] The powers granted the Nebraska Investment Finance Authority are enumerated in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 58-239 (Reissue 1984). Subsection (18) of § 58-239 provides the Authority has the power:
To issue bonds for the purpose of paying the cost of financing any project or projects, and to secure the payment of such bonds as provided in the Nebraska Investment Finance Authority Act; . . . . (Emphasis added).
The definition of `project' relating to the industrial or commercial arm of the Authority is found in § 58-219, which provides, in pertinent part:
Project shall mean one or more of the following:
. . .
(3) Any land, building, or other improvement, any real or personal property, or any equipment, and any undivided or other interest in any of the foregoing, whether or not in existence, suitable or used for or in connection with any of the following revenue-producing enterprises or two or more such enterprises engaged or to be engaged in:
(a) In all areas of the state, manufacturing or industrial enterprises including assembling, fabricating, mixing, processing, warehousing, distributing, or transporting any products of agriculture, forestry, mining, industry, or manufacturing; pollution control facilities; facilities incident to the development of industrial sites including land costs and the costs of site improvements thereon, such as drainage, water, storm, and sanitary sewers, grading, streets, and other facilities and structures incidental to the use of such sites for manufacturing or industrial enterprises;
(b) In all areas of the state, commercial or service enterprises if (i) such facilities constitute new construction or rehabilitation including hotels or motels, sports and recreation facilities available for use by members of the general public either as participants or spectators, and convention or trade show facilities and (ii) such facilities do not or will not derive a significant portion of their gross receipts from retail sales or utilize a significant portion of their total area for retail sales;
(c) In blighted areas of the state, commercial, service, and business enterprises if such facilities constitute new construction, acquisition, or rehabilitation, including, but not limited to, those enterprises specified in subdivision (3)(b) of this section, office buildings, and retail businesses; and