REQUESTED BY: Senator Harold F. Sieck Nebraska State Legislature State Capitol Box 24 Lincoln, NE 68509
[…] Your second question concerns whether the Board of the Nebraska Investment Finance Authority is required to approve a bond issue if independent bond counsel states the bond issue meets legal requirements, or whether the Board can deny the issuance of bonds if it finds such issuance would not be in the general public interest or would not be within the general public purposes of the legislation creating the Authority.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 58-234 (Reissue 1984) empowers the Authority to employ various personnel, including legal counsel. The powers of the Authority are further enumerated in § 58-239, which provides, in pertinent part:
The authority is hereby granted all powers necessary or appropriate to carry out and effectuate its public and corporate purposes, including but not limited to, the following: . . .
(7) To employ architects, engineers, attorneys, inspectors, accountants, building contractors, financial experts, and such other advisors, consultants, and agents as may be necessary in its judgment, and to fix their compensation; . . .
(9) To borrow money and issue bonds as provided by the Nebraska Investment Finance Authority Act; . . . .
The provisions relating to the sale of bonds by the Authority are contained in Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 58-252 to 58-262 (Reissue 1984).