REQUESTED BY: Senator Harold F. Sieck Nebraska State Legislature State Capitol Box 24 Lincoln, NE 68509
[…] The statutory provisions pertaining to the issuance of industrial development bonds by counties or municipalities are contained in Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 18-1614 to 18-1623 (Reissue 1983). Section 18-1616 provides industrial development bonds issued by counties and municipalities constitute limited obligations, and allows the governing body of a county or municipality to sell bonds at public or private sales at such time they deem to be most advantageous.
The powers granted the Nebraska Investment Finance Authority are enumerated in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 58-239 (Reissue 1984). Subsection (18) of § 58-239 provides the Authority has the power:
To issue bonds for the purpose of paying the cost of financing any project or projects, and to secure the payment of such bonds as provided in the Nebraska Investment Finance Authority Act; . . . . (Emphasis added).
The definition of `project' relating to the industrial or commercial arm of the Authority is found in § 58-219, which provides, in pertinent part:
Project shall mean one or more of the following:
. . .