In the Matter of Bonner, Unpublished Decision (8-3-2006)
[…] SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT GRANTED [APPELLEE'S] APPLICATION FOR EXPUNGEMENT AS [APPELLEE] WAS NOT A "FIRST OFFENDER."

{¶ 6} We begin with appellant's first assignment of error, which argues that the trial court erred in granting appellee's application without holding an oral hearing. We agree.

{¶ 7} In general, expungement is a privilege, not a right, and "should only be granted when all the requirements for eligibility are met." State v. Tinker, Franklin App. No. 03AP-1203, 2005-Ohio-2289, at ¶ 5. R.C. 2953.32(B) states, in pertinent part:

Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application. The prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing. The prosecutor shall specify in the objection the reasons for believing a denial of the application is justified. * * *

{¶ 8} This court has interpreted R.C. 2953.32(B) to mean that the trial court must set a hearing for an expungement application. State v. Withrow, Franklin App.