In the Matter of Bonner, Unpublished Decision (8-3-2006)
[…] On this record, we can only conclude that the court granted appellee's application without first holding an oral hearing, in violation of R.C. 2953.32. Therefore, we sustain appellant's first assignment of error.

{¶ 10} In its second assignment of error, appellant argues that the court had no jurisdiction to grant appellee's application because appellee was not a "first offender." Under Ohio law, "only a `first offender' may apply for expungement."Tinker at ¶ 5. R.C. 2953.31 defines a "first offender" as "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." If the applicant is not a first offender, the trial court lacks jurisdiction to grant the expungement. In the Matter of Barnes, Franklin App. No. 05AP-355, 2005-Ohio-6891, at ¶ 12. As a result, an order expunging the record of anyone who is not a first offender is void for lack of jurisdiction.