STATEMENT OF THE FACTS AND CASE {¶ 2} The case at bar was decided upon the parties stipulation to the following facts and Joint Exhibits in the trial court.
[…] Pachay (1980), 64 Ohio St. 2d 218,221, 18 O.O.3d 427, 429, 416 N.E.2d 589, 591.
{¶ 32} "We have long held that the statutory speedy-trial limitations are mandatory and that the state must strictly comply with them.Hughes, 86 Ohio St.3d at 427, 715 N.E.2d 540. Further, `the fundamental right to a speedy trial cannot be sacrificed for judicial economy or presumed legislative goals.' Id." State v. Parker, supra 2007-Ohio-1534 at ¶ 12-15. *Page 8
{¶ 33} R.C. 2941.401 governs the speedy trial rights of an imprisoned defendant, and it reads, in pertinent part,
{¶ 34} "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and * * * there is pending in this state any untried indictment * * * against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court * * * written notice of the place of his imprisonment and a