State v. Farley, Unpublished Decision (10-30-1998)
[…] Appellant raises the following assignment of error for our review:

I. THE OHIO GENERAL ASSEMBLY, THROUGH THE ENACTMENT OF SENATE BILL 2, HAS DENIED DEFENDANT/APPELLANT OF THE EQUAL PROTECTION OF THE LAWS AND TO DUE PROCESS OF LAW AS GUARANTEED BY THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT TO THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION AND ARTICLE I, SECTION 2 OF THE OHIO CONSTITUTION.

I Appellant contends, in his sole assignment of error, that pursuant to Ohio law and the Ohio Constitution, he should be re-sentenced under Senate Bill 2. We disagree.

Various statutes support our conclusion. First, R.C. 1.48 provides that : "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless made retrospective." Second, R.C. 1.58 provides as follows:

(A) the reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section:

(1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder;