State v. Farley, Unpublished Decision (10-30-1998)
[…] I Appellant contends, in his sole assignment of error, that pursuant to Ohio law and the Ohio Constitution, he should be re-sentenced under Senate Bill 2. We disagree.

Various statutes support our conclusion. First, R.C. 1.48 provides that : "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless made retrospective." Second, R.C. 1.58 provides as follows:

(A) the reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section:

(1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder;

(2) Affect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder;

(3) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in respect thereto, prior to the amendment or repeal;

(4) Affect any investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of any such privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended.

(B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.

Third, Senate Bill 269, Sentencing Correction Bill, specifically amended Section 5 of Senate Bill 2 to exclude application of R.C. 1.58(B) to the provisions of Senate Bill 2. Section 5 now provides as follows: